-PLEASE CONTACT FOR CUSTOM CONFIGURATIONS. DISK SHELVES, COMPLETE CONFIGURATIONS & TURN KEY SYSTEMS AVAILABLE.
-SPARE PARTS AVAILABLE FOR EACH MODEL. PLEASE ASK FOR PRICING ON SPARE DISK, CONTROLLERS, POWER SUPPLIES, NICs, HBAs, SFPs, Cables, etc.
- (1) Intel Xeon E-2100 or E-2200
- (4) 2666MT/s DDR4
- Max Memory 64GB
- (2) PCIe Gen3.0 slots
- Supports up to (4 SFF + 2 SFF Rear) Drives
- Support M.2 SSDs for boot
- HPE S100i SR Gen10 software RAID
- Optional Flexible LOM riser
- HPE iLO 5 ASIC
- HPE InfoSight
- Support for HPE 361i 1Gb 2-Port network adapter
- New 480GB NVMe SSD support
- GPU Not Supported
- HPE ProLiant DL20 Gen 9 | Gen 10
- HPE ProLiant DL60 Gen 9 | ---
- HPE ProLiant DL120 Gen 9 | ---
- HPE ProLiant DL160 Gen 9 | Gen 10
- HPE ProLiant DL180 Gen 9 | Gen 10
- View All DL Gen 10 Servers
(Click to View)
- Cloud Servers
- Corporate IT
- Data Analytics
- Edge Servers
- Point-of-Sale (POS)
- Retail Servers
- Virtual Desktop Interface (VDI)
- Web Tech
The dense and compact HPE ProLiant DL20 Gen10 Server powered by Intel® Xeon® E Processor, Pentium and Core i3 processors provides a unique blend of enterprise class capabilities & value. It offers outstanding configuration flexibility to cater to a wide variety of business requirements at an affordable price point.
Deploy this dense platform for diverse workloads in space constrained environments and maintain it with ease by automating the most essential server lifecycle management tasks with HPE iLO 5.
Configure your DL20 — drives, RAID, rails, and warranty.
Talk to a sales expert today.
Build Your Refurbished DL20 →
Specs 1
Maximum storage |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Power supply |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interfaces |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Industry standard compliance |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Upgradeability | One of the following depending on model
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graphics | 16MB Video Memory
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Embedded management |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Server utilities |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Security |
|
Specs 2
Software overview
Feature | Description |
|---|---|
Operating Systems and Virtualization Software |
|
NOTE:
| |
Physical specifications
Specifications | Description |
|---|---|
Dimensions (H x W x D) | SFF Drives 4.32 x 43.46 x 38.22 cm (1.70 x 17.11 x 15.05 in) |
LFF Drives 4.32 x 43.46 x 38.22 cm (1.70 x 17.11 x 15.05 in) | |
Weight (Approximate) | 7.88 kg (17.37 lb) (Non hot Plug 2 LFF fully loaded (All hard drives, power supplies, and processors installed) |
7.9 kg (17.41 lb) Hot Plug 2LFF fully loaded (One hard drive, power supply, and processor installed) Hot Plug 4SFF fully loaded (Two hard drives, power supply, and processor installed) |
Electrical specifications
Specifications | Description |
|---|---|
290 W Non-hot plug power supply | |
Rated line voltage | 100 to 120 V ac |
200 to 240 V ac | |
Rated input current | 5.5 A Maximum (At 100 V ac) |
Rated input frequency | 50 to 60 Hz |
Rated input power | 550 W (At 100 V ac) |
BTU rating (Maximum) | 1130 BTU/hr (At 115 V ac) |
1126 BTU/hr (At 230 V ac) | |
Power supply output (Per power supply) | Rated steady state power: 290 W Maximum |
Maximum peak power: 366 W within 10 seconds | |
500 W/800 W Redundant power supply | |
Rated line voltage (Per power supply) | 100 to 120 V ac |
200 to 240 V ac | |
BTU rating (Maximum) | For 800 W power supply: 3207 BTU/hr (At 100 V ac), 3071 BTU/hr (At 200 V ac), 3112 BTU/hr (At 240 V dc) for China only |
For 500 W power supply: 1979 BTU/hr (At 100 V ac), 1911 BTU/hr (At 200 V ac), 1965 BTU/hr (At 240 V dc) for China only | |
Power specifications | To review typical system power ratings use the Power Advisor which is available via the online tool located at Click here to view the "Rack and power infrastructure" for more information and also Click on the system of interest. Example: DL20 Gen10 - Follow the instructions of the next screens. |
Power supply output (Per power supply) | Rated steady state power:
|
Maximum peak power:
| |
Environmental specifications
Specifications | Description | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
System inlet temperature | Standard operating support 10° to 35°C (50° to 95°F) at sea level with an altitude derating of 1.0°C per every 305 m (1.8°F per every 1000 ft) above sea level to a maximum of 3050 m (10,000 ft), no direct sustained sunlight. Maximum rate of change is 20°C/hr (36°F/hr). The upper limit and rate of change may be limited by the type and number of options installed. System performance during standard operating support may be reduced if operating above 30°C (86°F). | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Extended ambient operating support For approved hardware configurations, the supported system inlet range is to be: 5° to 10°C (41° to 50°F) and 35° to 40°C (95° to 104°F) at sea level with an altitude derating of 1.0°C per every 175 m (1.8°F per every 574 ft) above 900 m (2953 ft) to a maximum of 3050 m (10,000 ft). For approved hardware configurations, the supported system inlet range is to be: 40° to 45°C (104° to 113°F) at sea level with an altitude derating of 1.0°C per every 125 m (1.8°F per every 410 ft) above 900 m (2953 ft) to a maximum of 3050 m (10,000 ft). System performance may be reduced if operating in the ambient operating range. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Non-operating -30°C to 60°C (-22°F to 140°F) Maximum rate of change is 20°C/hr (36°F/hr). | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Relative humidity (Non-condensing) | Operating: 8% to 90% - Relative humidity (Rh), 28°C maximum wet bulb temperature, non-condensing. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Non-operating: 5 to 95% relative humidity (Rh), 38.7°C (101.7°F) maximum wet bulb temperature, non-condensing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Altitude | Operating: 3050 m (10,000 ft). This value may be limited by the type and number of options installed. Maximum allowable altitude change rate is 457 m/min (1500 ft/min). | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Non-operating: 9144 m (30,000 ft). Maximum allowable altitude change rate is 457 m/min (1500 ft/min). | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Acoustic noise | Listed are the declared A-Weighted sound power levels (LWAd) and declared average bystander position A-Weighted sound pressure levels (LpAm) when the product is operating in a 23°C ambient environment. Noise emissions were measured in accordance with ISO 7779 (ECMA 74) and declared in accordance with ISO 9296 (ECMA 109). The listed sound levels apply to standard shipping configurations. Additional options may result in increased sound levels
NOTE: Acoustics levels presented here are generated by the test configuration only. Acoustics levels will vary depending on system configuration. Values are subject to change without notification and are for reference only. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Safety certifications
Specifications | Description |
|---|---|
Emissions Classification (EMC) | To view the regulatory information for users product, view the Safety and Compliance Information for Server, Storage, Power, Networking, and Rack Products, available at the Hewlett Packard Enterprise Support Center: Click here to view the Enterprise Safety and Compliance for more information . |




































